PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was compiled to better serve those concerned with how their Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is used online. As described in US Privacy Law and Information Security, PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect, and handle your Personally Identifiable Information.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website, or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?

When you register on our site, we collect information from you, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use LiveChat, or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings you are most interested in
  • To improve our website to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better serve you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email, or phone inquiries)

 

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned regularly for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible with Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks. It is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and must keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

For your convenience, we may store your credit card information for longer than 60 days to expedite future orders and automate the billing process.

 

Do we use "cookies"?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, enabling us to provide improved services. We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits

  • Keep track of advertisements

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions to offer better site experiences and tools in the future

  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since all browsers are slightly different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. 

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our rights or others' rights, property, or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles in Google AdWords. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

We also use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of using the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookies). We also use other third-party identifiers to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions related to our website.


Opting out:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or visiting the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.


California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world), which operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers, to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website. This privacy policy should state what information is collected and which individuals or companies are receiving it.

Read more about CalOPPA on the Consumer Federation of California website.

 

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or, as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

  • You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy page.

  • You can change your personal information by emailing us at info@arrowheadclinics.com.


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals. We do not track or plant cookies or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to collecting personal information from children under the age of 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the consumer protection agency for the United States, enforces the COPPA Rule. They spell out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States. The concepts they include have played a significant role in developing data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

To be in line with Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive action should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires that individuals have enforceable rights against data users and that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred


To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
info@arrowheadclinics.com, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us by clicking the button below.


   CLICK TO CALL   

 

Last Edited on 2021-03-25

arrowhead clinic cares about your health and your privacy.
We're Waiting To Answer Your Questions

CALL ARROWHEAD TODAY

   CLICK TO CALL